WWN Rockport, Texas

Comments | Fb:
0 Press Release | UPDATED, March 11, 2016 | City of Rockport: Rockport Issues Boil Water Alert | March 10, 2016

City of Rockport Rescinds Boil Water Notice

UPDATE: March 11, 2016, 10:20am

On Thursday, March 10, 2016, the City of Rockport (PWS ID 0040002), as a precautionary measure, issued a Boil Water Notice as required by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality to inform our customers that due to a storm related low pressure situation, water from our system had to be boiled prior to consumption.

Pressure was restored immediately, disinfectant levels were tested throughout the system during the day on March 10 and remained in compliance the entire time. Bacteriological samples were also collected and submitted to the laboratory. Lab results received this morning indicate no bacteriological concerns, the water remains safe to drink and no longer needs to be boiled.

If you have questions, please contact Public Works Department at (361) 790-1160. If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call (512) 239-4691.


Sometime during the storm event of Wednesday 03/09/16, a lightning strike impacted the computers monitoring the water levels in the City of Rockport water storage tanks. As a result, the water system experienced low pressures for a limited period.

The City was alerted to the problem at 1:20 am on Thursday, May 10 and by 1:30 am the situation was rectified, with the system returning to normal function with proper pressure, pump function and tank flow.

As a precautionary measure, the City of Rockport is complying with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) requirement that our water system City of Rockport (PWS ID TX0040002) notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

According to TCEQ guidelines and an abundance of caution, water for drinking, cooking and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use to ensure destruction of any potential, harmful bacteria and microbes. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

Secondly, the City has been testing for chlorine residuals since first becoming aware of the situation early this morning and throughout the day, all of which showed normal chlorine level. Bacteriological samples were also taken and sent to the lab for assessment and results will be available on Friday, March 11.

Questions concerning this matter should be directed to the City of Rockport Public Works Department at 361-790-1160 (until 4 pm) or Public Works After Hours at 361-729-1111 (4 pm – 7 am).

No comments:

Join Us on Facebook! Click here

Follow Us on Twitter! Click here

Follow the WWN on Twitter

Scroll to Top